100% NATURAL INGREDIENTS
PURE CARRIER OILS
A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty
portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the
nuts. The carrier oils used in our skin care products are
all extracted by the cold-press method. In this process
the fatty oil portions are extracted and collected without
using heat.
Each carrier oil offers a different combination of
therapeutic properties and
characteristics.
Sweet Almond Oil
Great for all
skin types as an acting emollient, it is best known for its
ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition
the skin. It is exceptionally rich in fatty
acids.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Similar to Sweet Almond, but more suitable for sensitive and
prematurely aged skin. Apricot Kernel oil contains the
essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid. It is also high
in vitamins A and E. All of these substances can help to
soothe irritated skin while also
moisturizing.
Avocado Oil
Ultra rich oil
containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E.
Also contains amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin,
and other essential fatty acids. Highly recommended to those
with sensitive skin, problem skin and other
irritations that require vitamin rich oil.
Camellia Oil
An excellent
anti-oxidant. This oil protects the skin from free radical
damage. Camellia oil is a superb emollient and wonderful
skin moisturizer. It helps to restore proper pH balance and has
a buffering quality that acts as an effective shield to protect
skin from environmental pollutants. Camellia Oil
soothes and calms irritated skin, and
blocks out ultra violet
rays.
Hazelnut Oil
Most commonly
used in products designed for dry skin, it has
essential fatty acids that soothe irritated skin. Helps tone,
tighten and firm the skin’s elasticity, stimulates circulation,
encourages cell regeneration and filters UV
Rays.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil (a
natural wax) is similar to sebum, which is secreted by human
sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin. When sebum
production decreases due to age, pollutants, or environmental
stresses, jojoba oil can be used to replicate sebum
oil. A "must have" for all face cream
products.
Sesame Oil
Sesame Oil is
rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium,
magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent
emollient absorbed quickly through the skin, making
the skin look and feel soft and resilient.
Sunflower Oil
An oil wealthy in oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins
A, D, and E, and beneficial amounts of lecithin, and
unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and
conditioning for the skin, it is highly recommended
for dry, weathered, aged and damaged skin.
top
NATURAL BUTTERS & EMOLLIENTS
Shea Butter
Shea butter
with its specific combination of fatty acids, sterols and
vitamins A, D and E, plays a determining role in the health of
skin cells making it a choice product to protect, nurture and
regenerate the skin. The therapeutic value of
shea butter is widely recognized and helps to maintain the skin
in a naturally healthy state.
Vegetable Glycerine
A clear,
colorless, and odourless vegetable based liquid, soluble in
water. Invaluable as a
natural source ingredient with emollient properties which
soften and soothe the skin.
It also assists the outer
epidermis in retaining moisture. A bonus for very dry
skin.
Polowax
A mild and
stable self-emulsifying wax which is vegetable based. Polowax
acts like a "glue" to bind oil and water emulsions or to
increase thickness of a formula.
Stearic Acid
A vegetable
derivative occurring naturally in vegetable fats used as the
basic ingredient to create oil in water emulsions and provide
smoothness and skin penetration for creams and
lotions.
Aloe Vera
Derived from the Aloe plant, this liquid is considered to be
a natural emollient with healing properties that soothe
and soften the skin. A little assistance from Mother
Nature!
top
100% NATURAL PRESERVATIVES
Grapefruit Seed Extract & Vitamin E
Grapefruit Seed Extract is derived from the seeds and
membrane portion of the grapefruit. It is reputed to have
effective broad-spectrum anti-microbial
properties. Specifically, GSE has demonstrated its ability to
kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of potentially
harmful bacteria, fungi, viruses and protozoan parasites.
Used in our products in conjunction with Vitamin E as a
preservative.
Panthenol (Pro Vitamin B)
Panthenol, with
its humectant-like properties, penetrates into layers beneath
the surface of your skin, adding
moisture.
Green Tea Extract
Excellent anti-oxidant and
anti-inflammatory properties.
top
|